Our Privacy Policy

Goevive.com is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information in compliance with all applicable data protection laws while providing you with the opportunity to access our services globally. This Privacy Policy is at all times subject to the requirements of local law, which may differ depending on your location.

We collect and process your personal information fairly and lawfully and in order to carry out our lawful business activities. This Privacy Policy describes goevive’s practices with respect to (i) the personal information we collect and process on our Website (www.goevive.com) and dependent pages (the “Site”); (ii) the way we use personal information we collect and process from the Site; and (iii) how we share this information with third parties.

WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE AGREEMENT CAREFULLY AND IN THEIR ENTIRETY BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES OR OUR SITE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES SOLELY TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROCESSED BY THIS SITE. BY USING THIS SITE YOU CONSENT AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR TERMS OF USE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS PART OF AND INCORPORATED INTO THE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF USE AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES OR OUR SITE. WE MAY UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME FOR ANY REASON BY POSTING THE AMENDED VERSION ON THIS SITE. YOU SHOULD VISIT THIS PAGE PERIODICALLY TO REVIEW THE USER AGREEMENT AND PRIVACY POLICY. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR CONTINUED ACCESS AND USE OF THIS SITE WILL BIND YOU TO ANY NEW TERMS OF THE USER AGREEMENT AND PRIVACY POLICY.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, we refer to personal information according to the following definition: “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with an identifiable individual or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information or information that is de-identified or aggregate consumer information.

We collect personal information from you both when you provide it voluntarily and also automatically when you use our Site. By accessing our Site, registering for a user account, submitting personal information to us, using our services provided on the Site, or communicating with us you consent to the collection, use, sharing and disclosure of such personal information as set forth in the Privacy Policy, as it may be updated from time to time.

Evive provides online services through the Site to help you navigate your benefits programs including benefits provided by your employer. We collect and process your personal information in order to provide you with these services including pursuant to contracts that we have with your employer who have requested that we provide our services to you. For residents of the European Union, we generally act as data processor, and the data controller is typically your employer or the health plan.

We ask you for certain personal information in order to assist you in accessing your benefits and to communicate with you concerning your benefits. We do not sell your personal information. We will not share your personal information except as provided for in this Privacy Policy. Evive collects information about you at different points in our service. We may ask that you provide personal information at various times and locations through the Site. Additional information concerning the business purposes for collection and processing may be provided to you at the time when the personal information is requested. Portions of our Site may allow you to provide Evive with personal information in order to register you for an account, to deliver requested materials or services to you, to respond to your requests, to provide you information or to enable you to update, revise, or unsubscribe from receiving services, communications or information from Evive. In addition to personal information provided by you, we may collect personal information provided by third parties to Evive about you.

Pre-Registration for our online services

You may already be pre-registered to receive Evive services by your employer, your employer’s group health plan or its third party administrator, which may include administrators for medical, dental, pharmacy, and behavioral health service benefits. The pre-registration process requires providing Evive with contact information about you (for example, name, date of birth, and a unique identifier such as membership ID). Your health plan may provide (or may have its administrators provide) additional information about you. This information will be used by Evive to identify you, communicate with you and set up your MyEvive services.

Registration information provided by you

We also require you to provide contact and identifying information as part of the account registration process (for example, name, e-mail and mailing address, mobile phone number). You may provide additional information (for example, health plan subscriber ID number). In many cases, you will be asked to enter this contact or identifying information directly on the Site. In other cases, that information may be pre-filled if we have already received such information from your employer or health plan (either directly or through its administrators). If you arrive at Evive directly from a single sign on partner portal, the registration process requires you to choose a unique identifier (for example, sign in name and password) for your Evive account. If you arrive at Evive through a customer or business partner website, such website may provide a unique identifier that confirms to Evive that you are an authorized member from such customer or business partner site and permitted to access our services.

Our communications with you

The purpose of Evive is to provide you with the ability to understand, analyze and better organize your healthcare and related financial information. Certain communications (for example, e-mails and other communications with Evive) are sent to you using the contact information you provided and are maintained by Evive. Evive considers these communications to be personal and private and will not use or disclose these communications except as provided for in this Privacy Policy, where required by law, or unless you agree to additional use and disclosure of such provided personal information.

Access by Evive to your personal information held by third parties

From time to time, your health plan (either directly or through its administrators) may provide Evive with, or Evive may otherwise access and collect from such parties, healthcare or financial information (which may include medical or other information contained in their medical records, patient files or bills) or other personal information about you, including on occasion biometric information. This may include sharing of information with Evive about you via integration between our online service and certain systems used by you and by your health plan or its administrators containing information about you. We may also receive information from other providers engaged by your employer (such as payroll processors, health savings account custodians, or retirement plan administrators) that have a part in administering your employer’s plans or programs. This personal information originally collected by these third parties may be combined with personal information we collect, and stored in or otherwise accessible by our systems and Site in order to provide you with a single source of information concerning benefits provided to you.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect includes:

  • Contact information, such as name, address, phone number, and email address;
  • Identifiers, such as social security number, social insurance number or other government-assigned identifier;
  • Sensitive personal information, such as racial or ethnical origin, medical care information, heath information or biometric information;
  • Professional or employment information, such as date of hire, work history, benefits information and employment status;
  • Financial information, such as account information;
  • Benefit program participation and coverage information, such as benefit elections, claims information, benefit plan account numbers and balances.

In addition, you may provide us with additional personal information voluntarily during the use of our services, including:

  • Answers to survey questions about your health, goals and preferences.
  • Demographic information such as height or weight.
  • Fitness tracker information you provide, or authorize to be provided, to Evive
  • Access to your calendar.
  • Financial information including HSA Account number or Credit Card Numbers.
  • Any other personal information that you voluntarily provide us.

Electronic information we automatically collect:

Evive may also collect and log electronic information related to your website visit or mobile site visit.

This personal information can include:

  • The address (or “URL”) of the web pages you visit
  • The browser you used to view our website
  • Your Internet Provider (IP) address
  • The type of computer or device you used to view our Site
  • Your mobile device identifier
  • Geolocation data
  • Statistics and other information on page views

We may combine this automatically collected log or other electronic information with other personal information we collect about you. Evive uses this log file and other electronic information to analyze trends, administer the service, and monitor service traffic and usage patterns for internal security purposes and to help make the Evive service more useful.

Google Analytics– We may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personal information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about Your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling cookies on your browser. You can prevent Google Analytics’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used and disclosed as follows to:

  • Provide our services.
  • Assess the needs of your employer’s business to determine suitable products for its workforce.
  • Provide your employer with answers to surveys you elect to fill out on your health for purposes such as workplace wellness plans.
  • Send you communications in accordance with the services provided by Evive to you on behalf of your employer or group health plan.
  • Respond to customer service inquiries.
  • Collect and compile research information in accordance with the services provided by Evive to your employer or group health plan.
  • Implement third party services on behalf of your employer.
  • Evive may, to the extent permitted under applicable laws including HIPAA, provide your employer on an ongoing basis with data necessary to enable your employer to manage incentive, reward, and wellness programs.
  • If another individual is viewing/managing your account with your permission, this person can view all your information entered in Evive on your behalf.
  • Survey you to evaluate and improve the Evive service. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as age). We use this information to improve the service accuracy and develop new products. We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys. We will not share the personal information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.
  • Provide information as required by law.
  • Create de-identified or aggregated data sets.
  • Update you on service and features that you might find useful.
  • Market services that may be of interest to you.
  • Use your provider and/or insurance plan information to customize your experience.
  • Enforce the Terms of Use.
  • Your personal information could be transferred to or acquired by a third-party in the event of an Evive merger or acquisition. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Site, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Evive uses reasonable and appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information consistent with applicable law. Evive’s Site may require you to provide a unique Code in order to change or modify personal information, or unsubscribe from Evive’s services. Evive utilizes these Codes to verify your identity in order to protect you and others from the release of personal information or unauthorized changes to the services provided to you and others by Evive. Your account on the Evive Site is protected by a password for your privacy and security. In order to protect your privacy, never share your sign-in name or password and always log out of Evive when you are finished using the service.

We understand the responsibility that comes with being trusted with your personal information. We’ve implemented various reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of all the personal information we process, in both electronic and paper formats. We have policies, procedures, and controls to reduce the risk of unauthorized or accidental use, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, and we train our employees on data security. Only employees who have a job-related need to access your personal information are authorized to do so. In addition to these employees, Evive limits access to your personal information to your employer and authorized service providers. Additionally, when you enter sensitive information (such as a completed health survey), we encrypt the transmission of that information using methods such as secure socket layer technology (SSL).

If you have any questions about security on our Site, or believe someone has accessed your personal information without authorization, please contact Evive immediately at questions@goevive.com.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Our commitment to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information also means that:

  • We won’t sell or lease your personal information to any third party.
  • We will share your personal information with Evive partners, affiliates, and subsidiaries to the extent necessary to provide the provisioned services.
  • Evive may work with business partners in making our services available to consumers. We require that our service providers enter into confidentiality agreements intended to protect your personal information. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. For instance, where commissioned by your employer, we may provide your personal information to a service provider for purposes of printing and mailing your annual employee compensation and benefit statements to you.
  • We won’t use, transfer, or disclose your personal information to anyone other than described in this policy, unless authorized by you or your employer, except:
    • Where otherwise permitted under your employer’s plans and programs,
    • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process,
    • In response to law enforcement requests,
    • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect the property, interests, and rights of Evive or your employer, including the security of our systems.
  • If we process your personal information, we will comply with the applicable requirements of data protection laws that would apply to your personal information, such as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), state laws or the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For instance, any “protected health information” will be processed consistent with the requirements of HIPAA

Note that any disclosures to your health plan will be in strict compliance with the limitations imposed on disclosures of Protected Health Information to group health plans under the HIPAA Privacy Rule.

Digital Marketing Service Providers

We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information.  Our appointed data processors include:(i)Prospect Global Ltd (trading as Sopro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact Sopro and view their privacy policy here: https://sopro.io.  Sopro are registered with the ICO Reg: ZA346877 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.

Do we transfer data across borders?

Our servers are located in the United States or, if located in other countries, may be accessed from the United States.  Please note that in countries outside your own country, a different standard on data protection might apply than you are used to in your own country.

By using our Site or providing personal data from outside the United States, you acknowledge and consent that your data will be transferred across national borders and may be hosted in or accessible from countries other than where you live, consistent with the requirements of applicable local law.

To govern transfers of your personal data to recipients outside of your country, we have in place appropriate safeguards to maintain the security and privacy of your personal information.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our Site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Evive. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you leave our Site and go to a third party web site from Evive. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site that you visit.

OUR USE OF DE-IDENTIFIED AND AGGREGATED DATA

Evive may de-identify and aggregate your personal information for purposes of providing its services to you and others and for other business purposes. On occasion, Evive may make arrangements with certain customers or business partners to share certain de-identified aggregate pattern information in order to assist such customers or business partners improve their service (such as evaluating patterns, utilization, usage and trends). Evive may also share such de-identified information with you or other users of our service. This type of information may be based in part on information related to you, but does not allow for the personal identification of any individual (in other words, it is ” de-identified”). This information will not be used by the customer or business partner for marketing and/or any purpose other than as set forth above.

Evive removes your identity from your personal information (contact, health and/or financial) and may work with it as anonymous (“de-identified”) information. De-identified individual information is information about a user presented in a form where information about one anonymous user would be indistinguishable from information relating to other anonymous users. De-identified individual information is not in a form that allows anyone studying the information to personally identify any user.

Aggregate information is information that describes the habits, usage patterns and/or demographics of users as a group but does not reveal the identity of particular users. Your anonymous data is combined with the anonymous data of other Evive users and becomes statistics. We may use aggregate information within Evive to understand the needs of the Evive user community and determine what kinds of programs and services we can offer to you and others. Evive could use this anonymous information to give potential users or business partners a picture of the Evive community and services. Aggregate and de-identified information may be provided or sold to third parties. Absolutely no personal identifying information is included in the aggregate reports; each individual remains anonymous.

De-identified or aggregated information is the sole and exclusive property of Evive.

Law Enforcement and Protection of Users and the Site

To the extent permitted by law, Evive may disclose personal information to governmental authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request, subpoena or other legal process. Evive may also use or disclose your personal information as permitted by law to apply or enforce the Terms of Use Agreement, or protect Evive’s rights, interest, or property as well as those of our affiliates, customers, or website users. Following such disclosure to any third party, your personal information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

Retention of Personal Information

As a general matter, Evive will store and maintain your personal information in accordance with the requirements agreed to by Evive and your employer, your group health plan or your plan’s administrator. We will also retain your information: (1) for as long as your account is active; (2) as needed to provide you services; and/or (3) as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you request that Evive delete your account, Evive will not retain any of your personal information unless it is legally required to do so (for example, in connection with litigation, or due to state/federal record retention requirements), or if we need to retain the information to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, or perform on a contract. Evive will delete your account within thirty (30) days of the request, and confirm such deletion with you upon its completion. Accordingly, upon deletion of your account, if you subsequently decide to use an Evive account in the future, Evive will not be able to re-create any historical activity associated with your account.

Alternatively, rather than deleting your account, you may also ask Evive to “opt-down” your account. Evive will implement such a request within thirty (30) days of the request, and confirm that such opt-down has been implemented. Upon Evive implementing such a request, your account will not display any personal information. If, however, you subsequently decide to fully re-engage with your Evive account, Evive can re-create any historical activity associated with your account.

TRACKING AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Other Technology

Evive and our partners, affiliates, and service providers, such as our analytics service providers, use tracking technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the Site, tracking users’ movements around the Site, for marketing and advertising and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited. For more detailed information about cookies, review our Cookie Notice or go to www.allaboutcookies.org (a third-party website).

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. We may not recognize or respond to “do not track” technologies employed by your browser.

We may also occasionally use “web beacons” (also known as “clear gifs,” “web bugs,” “1-pixel gifs,” etc.) that allow us to collect information about your response to our email communications, and for other purposes. Web beacons are tiny images, placed on a web page or e-mail that can tell us if you have visited a particular area of the Site. For example, if you have given us permission to send you emails, we may send you an email urging you to use a certain feature of the Site. If you do respond to that email and use that feature, the web beacon will tell us that our email communication with you has been successful. Because web beacons are used in conjunction with persistent cookies (described above), if you set your browser to decline or deactivate cookies, web beacons cannot function.

E-mail Confirmation

In some cases, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us if your computer supports this type of program. We use this confirmation to help us make your emails more interesting and to improve our services.

IP Addresses

We collect IP (Internet Protocol) address from our users for the purpose of traffic analysis. IP addresses are sets of assigned numbers given to a distinct internet connection. They also identify geographic locations and other information specifics such as Internet Service Providers, operating systems and web browsers in use. While we may collect the above information in addition to your other web-browsing patterns, we do not sell this information or share it with anyone. We use it simply to administer and improve our service with customizations and enhancements developed based on the above analyzed data.

Mobile Device Identifier and Geolocation Data

If your are using a mobile device to access our services, we may collect information sent by your device, like its personal identifier, user settings and operating system, and user patterns. This may include user location if you have enabled locations services on your device. If you prefer not to share geolocation information with us, you can disable this feature on your device.

E-Mail Communications with Evive

Do not send e-mail communications containing personal health information to Evive. Evive cannot secure any PHI sent by e-mail because such information can be accessed by other internet users. If you send Evive a question by e-mail, Evive’s use and disclosure of that information will be limited to the minimum necessary amount needed to respond to your question.

SMS Text Messaging Communications

During registration, you will have the option to select your preference for receiving individualized notifications from Evive via e-mail or via SMS text messaging to the phone number you provide. You may change your preference at any time by updating your Evive profile. If you select SMS text messaging as your preferred method of communication, please note that you may still receive general newsletters and other messages via e-mail from time to time.

You must be 18 years of age or older to use the Site

THIS SITE IS NOT DESIGNED FOR USE BY ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF 18. ANY USE OF OR ACCESS TO THIS SITE BY ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF 18 IS PROHIBITED. EVIVE WILL NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT INFORMATION FROM WEBSITE USERS UNDER THE AGE OF 18. BY USING OUR SITE YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU ARE (I) AT LEAST EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OF AGE AND/OR (II) OTHERWISE RECOGNIZED AS BEING ABLE TO FORM LEGALLY BINDING CONTRACTS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW. IF YOU DO NOT MEET THESE CRITERIA, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SITE OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY INFORMATION.

ACCESS AND CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We provide many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data, from deleting or correcting data you include in your profile to advertising opt-outs and communication controls.

  • If you have registered for an account, you can access, review and manage many changes yourself via the member profile page on your account. Within the profile page, you can do things like update your profile information and change your communication preferences.
  • If you have not registered for an account, or the information you are seeking is not available within the profile page, you can contact us at questions@goevive.com, and/or at our address:

600 W Van Buren St #400,
Chicago, IL 60607

For personal information that we have about you, you can request the following:

Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal information (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you). We may refuse your request if we need to retain the information to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, perform on a contract with us, or to comply with a legal obligation.

Change or Correct Data: If you have created an account on our website, you can edit some of your personal information through the customer Dashboard. You can also ask us to change, update or fix your personal information in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.

Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal information or to limit our use of it.

Access and/or Obtain A Copy Of Your Personal Data: You may contact Evive’s Data Privacy Officer at evivedpo@goevive.com to request a copy of your personal information and can ask for a copy of personal information be provided in machine readable form. You can also ask to review any of the personal information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us.

The choices described above may be limited in some cases by applicable law or by our contracts. Your request to access your personal information or request that we delete your personal information may not be available in certain situations in compliance with applicable law.

For California Residents: Notice of Collection Of Personal Information Under The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This Notice of Collection Of Personal Information applies to the collection of personal information from California residents on and after January 1, 2020 when you visit the Site. This CCPA Notice supplements the terms of our “Privacy Policy” as set forth above to provide California residents with information and rights required by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

This CCPA Privacy Notice describes the types and categories of personal information we collect, the business purposes for which we collect, use and share your personal information, with whom we share it, and your rights in personal information under the CCPA.

For purposes of this CCPA Privacy Notice, we refer to personal information according to the following definition given in the CCPA: “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information, information that is de-identified or aggregate consumer information, or information or rights that are outside the scope of the CCPA.

Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope includes:

  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA).
  • Financial Information covered by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, and implementing regulations.

By accessing our Site, submitting personal information to us, or using our online services, you consent to the collection, use, sharing and disclosure of such personal information as set forth in this CCPA Privacy Notice, as it may be updated from time to time.

What categories of personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers: this information may include your name, your family members’ name, and contact details (including addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, and other identifying information you provide to us).
  • Customer Information under California Civil Code §1798.80(e): this information comprises any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with you or your household in our records or records we have access to. Examples include your benefit information. Some personal information in this category may overlap with other categories.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law: such as age, race, color, national origin, gender, citizenship, ethnicity, disability, sexual orientation, veteran or military status, religion, or marital status that you may voluntarily provide to us in connection our services or contained in records we have access to. This category includes any personal information that you may voluntarily elect to provide to us, including, for example, when fill out a survey.
  • Biometric information provided by third parties.
  • Commercial Information: this category includes information concerning our products and services used by you.
  • Internet and other electronic history: this category comprises electronic information concerning your use of the Site. This information may include information we automatically collect as you browse the Site, including your IP address, browser type and identifier, your operating system, your access times and web pages visited. We may also collect information concerning your mobile device if you access the Site from a mobile device. We use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site. Please see above for a description of how we use cookies.
  • Geolocation data, including to provide you with location-based services.
  • Inferences drawn from information you provide to create a personal profile concerning your preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, abilities and aptitudes. We may accumulate the information you provide to develop a consumer profile concerning your behavior and interests.

In the past twelve (12) months, depending on the individual circumstances, we have collected the following categories of personal information: Identifiers, Customer Information under section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code, Protected Characteristics, Biometric Information, Commercial Information, Internet History, Geolocation Data and Personal Profile.

Our Business Reasons For Collecting And Using Your Personal Information

Depending on the individual circumstances, we collect and use personal information for the legitimate business purposes of Evive. These purposes include to provide you with services, to fulfill the purpose for which you provided us with your personal information, to communicate with you, to improve the functionality and effectiveness of our Site, to protect the security of our Site, for marketing and advertising, and to comply with applicable law, rules or regulations.

Who we share your personal information with

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

In some instances we may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including Site analysis and development. Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information to perform the functions for which they have been retained.

We may disclose any information, including personal data, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to protect ourselves from fraudulent or illegal activity, and to defend against legal claims.

We may also share personal information with your employer in connection with your wellness programs.

In the past twelve (12) months, depending on the individual circumstances, we have shared the following categories of personal information: Identifiers, Customer Information under section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code, Protected Characteristics, Biometric Information, Commercial Information, Internet History, Geolocation Data, and Personal Profile with the following categories of third parties: service providers and third party businesses.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the following rights in personal information held by us:

  • You have the right to request that we disclose the personal information we collect, use, disclose and share. You may request (i) the categories of personal information that we have collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or sharing personal information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information; and (v) the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • You have the right to receive your personal information in a portable format that allows you to transmit the information to another entity.
  • You have the right to request deletion of personal information under certain circumstances. For example, we may not be required to delete personal information if we need to retain the information to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, perform on a contract with us, or to comply with a legal obligation.
  • You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of any of these rights. We will not discriminate against you or refuse to provide you services because you have exercised your rights.

You may submit verifiable requests concerning any of your rights by contacting us:

Phone: 1-844-520-0601
Website: https://myevive.com/data-request
Contact: Customer Support

We will use reasonable methods for verifying that the person making a request to know, data portability or a request to delete is the individual about whom we have collected personal information. This may involve, depending on the nature of the request, confirming that the email address provided corresponds with our records concerning the individual. Additional reasonable measures may also be required to verify the identity of the person making the request depending on the circumstances. For requests to delete submissions made electronically, you will be required to submit the request to delete, and then separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted. To the extent that you wish to use an authorized agent to make requests concerning the rights set forth above, you will need to provide us either with a power of attorney or, alternatively, with signed authorization to communicate with your authorized agent, and directly confirm that you provided the authorized agent with permission to submit the request.

We will (i) confirm receipt of requests to know, data portability, or to delete within 10 business days of the request; and (ii) generally respond to requests to know, data portability, or to delete within 45 calendar days of the request. If we need additional time to respond to your request beyond the 45 calendar days, we will provide you with notice explaining the reasons we need more time, and we will then take up to an additional 45 calendar days to respond to your request.

Access By Persons With Disabilities

Persons with disabilities who need assistance accessing this CCPA Privacy Notice may contact us as provided for above, and depending on your individual needs, we will grant reasonable requests to furnish this policy in an alternative format.

Personal Information of Children

Our Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not sell any personal information, including the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

For Residents of the European Union: Notice of Your Rights Under The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (“GDPR Notice”).

For purposes of this GDPR Notice, we are generally a data processor in respect of your personal data and we are committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals in line with data protection laws.

For purposes of this section, we use the following definitions:

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person. Personal data does not include information that is anonymized.

“Special categories” of personal data refers to information concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health, or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.

What are the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

Evive is committed to processing personal data only when there is a lawful basis for doing so including:

  • the Data Subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Evive or the controller is subject;
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by a controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject which require protection of personal data.
  • processing of special category personal data shall only occur where the Data Subject has given explicit consent to the processing of the personal data for one or more specified purposes or where permitted by applicable law.

We will not use your data in connection with any automated decision making process or for any profiling purpose.

Do EU residents have rights in your personal data?

You have the following rights in your personal data held by Evive:

  • right to access your personal data and request certain information concerning your personal data, such as an explanation of the purpose of the processing and disclosure of third parties with whom Evive shares the data;
  • right to rectify inaccuracies in your personal data or to ensure that it remains up to date. Evive is committed to ensuring that your information is accurate and kept up to date.  Please inform us of any changes to your personal data;
  • right to erasure of your personal data under certain circumstances. For example, you may request erasure if the data is no longer needed in connection with the reasons it was collected or processed or if you withdraw your consent to further processing.  Evive may deny your request where it is required or permitted by law to retain your personal data or when we need to retain your information in connection with the exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • right to restrict processing where you contest the accuracy of the data in order to permit time to rectify the inaccuracies and in other circumstances;
  • right to data portability by requesting a copy be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or requesting that Evive transmit your personal data to a third party where technically feasible;
  • right to object to processing of your personal data where you contest that the processing is necessary for the purposes of Evive’s or its business partners’ legitimate interests. Evive may deny your request because it has compelling legitimate business interests or the exercise or defense of legal claims. You may also advise us at any time that you no longer wish to receive correspondence from Evive; and
  • right to bring a complaint before the applicable governmental privacy regulator.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, please contact us at the following:
Email: evivedpo@goevive.com
Phone: 844-520-0601

Mail: Data Privacy Officer, Evive

600 West Van Buren
Street Suite 400
Chicago, Illinois 60607

California Shine the Light Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits individuals who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. We will never disclose your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your authorization. However, if you would like to make a request for information under the Shine The Light law, please contact us by email at questions@goevive.com.

Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.